Selections Committee:

We’re grateful to have an incredible group of individuals to support the selections process for the 100 Great Ideas Incubator. This group includes climate activists, students, city/county resilience staff, business people and more who will lend their expertise to the review of the Incubator applications!

Zelalem Adefris   Climate Resilience Director,   Catalyst Miami  ; Steering Committee Member,     Miami Climate Alliance

Zelalem Adefris

Climate Resilience Director, Catalyst Miami; Steering Committee Member, Miami Climate Alliance

Marybeth Arcodia   PhD Student in Atmospheric Science, University of Miami   RSMAS

Marybeth Arcodia

PhD Student in Atmospheric Science, University of Miami RSMAS

Kilan Bishop   Board Member,   Sea Level Rise Committee

Kilan Bishop

Board Member, Sea Level Rise Committee

Trenise Bryant   Board Chair,   Miami Workers Center   ;  Steering Committee Member ,    Miami Climate Alliance

Trenise Bryant

Board Chair, Miami Workers Center; Steering Committee Member, Miami Climate Alliance

Karina Castillo   Resilience Coordinator,   Miami-Dade County Office of Resilience

Karina Castillo

Resilience Coordinator, Miami-Dade County Office of Resilience

Mayra Cruz   Climate Resilience Coordinator,   Catalyst Miami

Mayra Cruz

Climate Resilience Coordinator, Catalyst Miami

Nancy Dahlberg   Freelance Business Writer, Editor, and Researcher.

Nancy Dahlberg

Freelance Business Writer, Editor, and Researcher.

Alissa Farina   Resilience Programs Manager,   City of Miami

Alissa Farina

Resilience Programs Manager, City of Miami

Tyler Fenske   PhD Student in Atmospheric Science, University of Miami   RSMAS

Tyler Fenske

PhD Student in Atmospheric Science, University of Miami RSMAS

Ana Fiotte   Director of Operations & Digital Media,   Baguè Group

Ana Fiotte

Director of Operations & Digital Media, Baguè Group

Jane Gilbert   Chief Resilience Officer,   City of Miami

Jane Gilbert

Chief Resilience Officer, City of Miami

Albert Gomez   Lead Project Coordinator/Innovation Advisor,   South Florida Resilience System

Albert Gomez

Lead Project Coordinator/Innovation Advisor, South Florida Resilience System

Valencia Gunder   Founder,   Make the Homeless Smile

Valencia Gunder

Founder, Make the Homeless Smile

Lucas Hernandez   Director of Civic Engagement,   Microsoft

Lucas Hernandez

Director of Civic Engagement, Microsoft

Ines Hernandez   Senior VP & South Florida Market Manager,   Citi Community Development

Ines Hernandez

Senior VP & South Florida Market Manager, Citi Community Development

Jennifer Heslop   Founder,   motivateArt

Jennifer Heslop

Founder, motivateArt

Elisa Juárez   Program Officer,   Target Corporate Social Responsibility

Elisa Juárez

Program Officer, Target Corporate Social Responsibility

Stephen Keppel   Vice President of Social Impact,   Univision Communications Inc.

Stephen Keppel

Vice President of Social Impact, Univision Communications Inc.

Jeremy Klavans   PhD Student in Meteorology and Physical Oceanography, University of Miami   RSMAS

Jeremy Klavans

PhD Student in Meteorology and Physical Oceanography, University of Miami RSMAS

Angie Lassman   Meteorologist,   NBC6

Angie Lassman

Meteorologist, NBC6

Barbara Martinez-Guerrero   Executive Director,   Dream In Green

Barbara Martinez-Guerrero

Executive Director, Dream In Green

John Morales   Chief Meteorologist,   NBC6

John Morales

Chief Meteorologist, NBC6

Lauren Ordway   Senior Program Officer,   Institute for Sustainable Communities

Lauren Ordway

Senior Program Officer, Institute for Sustainable Communities

Jeanette Ruiz   Co-Founder and Co-Host,   Planted In Miami

Jeanette Ruiz

Co-Founder and Co-Host, Planted In Miami

Brent Saiontz   Founder,   305 Innovative Solutions

Brent Saiontz

Founder, 305 Innovative Solutions

Dawn Shirreffs   Director of Public Affairs,   The Miami Foundation

Dawn Shirreffs

Director of Public Affairs, The Miami Foundation

Marvin Wilmoth   Vice-Mayor,   North Bay Village  ; Managing Principal and Co-Founder,   Generation Development Group

Marvin Wilmoth

Vice-Mayor, North Bay Village; Managing Principal and Co-Founder, Generation Development Group

 

TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS:

Meet our tech advisors! They’ll offer tech consultation and advisement to applicants during the Incubator application process. We’re grateful for their expertise!

Albert Gomez   Lead Project Coordinator/Innovation Advisor,   South Florida Resilience System  ; Board Member,   Sea Level Rise Committee

Albert Gomez

Lead Project Coordinator/Innovation Advisor, South Florida Resilience System; Board Member, Sea Level Rise Committee

Gregory Johnson   Technical Product Manager and IT Project Management Consultant,   Every Ledger

Gregory Johnson

Technical Product Manager and IT Project Management Consultant, Every Ledger

Julie Kramer   Software Developer,   BrightGauge Software  ; Co-Captain,   Code for Miami

Julie Kramer

Software Developer, BrightGauge Software; Co-Captain, Code for Miami